Wednesday, August 31, 2011

Herbed Quick Bread

So I made this delicious herbed quick bread, so named because it uses baking soda rather than yeast to leaven.  Therefore, it is "quicker."  But the thing is . . . I, uh, kinda lost the recipe.

And the worst part is that it wasn't even mine.  I have a ton of things where I just kinda eyeball it, but this was exact.  Pretty damn spot on actually.

I remember getting this recipe from a popular food blog, though now I cannot find it.  I just jotted it down on a post-it note.  I remember at some point during the Great Bleaching of 2011 thinking I wouldn't need it, I could just look it up again online.  So I tossed it.  Just like that.  Trash.     *hand on forehead*

And it was deliciously moist on the inside, with a great crust on the outside.  I even used a whole grain white flour instead so I wouldn't feel so bad about downing half a loaf of bread in one sitting.  I mean . . . nah, no denying it, I totally did.

Well, if any of you come across this recipe, please send it to me. 

And for the creator of the recipe and blogger of anonymity, I thank thee.  Because it was delicious.

Monday, August 29, 2011

Tuesday, August 23, 2011

I'm not Dead.

At least not physically.

I watched after these guys.  And then a small litter of three, of which only one made it.  They suffered from a bad dose of coccydea, a bacterial parasite.  It caused them to have extreme diarrhea and they couldn't retain anything.  It also caused me to have to clean my floor twice a day.  Exhausting.  And sad.

After turning in the last little one, I finally have my kitchen back!  Everything has been painstakingly scrubbed with bleach and disinfected.  Finally.  After and month and a half.  And now I de-flea my house.  Awesome.

And maybe I'll finally get to use my wok that John gave me for my birthday, back in July.

And maybe I'll get to upload and share my pictures from Charleston.

And maybe I'll actually get to communicate with friends and family other than a passing, "yes, I'm still alive, I'm just working all the time."  Especially echoed that I found out an Uncle has bladder cancer.

But, most likely, I'll just keep working and dragging my personal life over the coals.

Yep, sounds like a game plan.